Strings 2011

Programme

 

Programme at a glance

  Monday,
June 27
Tuesday,
June 28
Wednesday,
June 29
Thursday,
June 30
Friday,
July 1
08:00 Registration opens        

09:30-10:30

09:40 Welcome

09:50 Opening:
Video David Gross
PDF           
review
Video  Henriette             Elvang
PDF
review
Video  Greg            Moore
PDF
review
Video   Subir             Sachdev
PDF
review
Video   Liam             McAllister
PDF

10:30-11:00 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
11:00-11:40 Video Michael Green
PDF
Video  Edward             Witten
PDF
Video  Sergei            Gukov
PDF
Video  Yaron Oz
PDF
Video  Andrei            Linde
PDF
11:40-12:20 Video Thomas Klose
PDF
Video  Samson             Shatashvili
PDF
Video  Davide            Gaiotto
PDF
Video  Frank            Wilczek
PDF
Video  Miranda            Cheng
PDF
12:20-13:00 Video Henrik            Johansson
PDF
Video  Alexei            Morozov
PDF
Video  Vasily            Pestun
PDF
Video  Shiraz            Minwalla
PDF
Video  Erik            Verlinde
PDF
13:00-14:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:30-15:30 review
Video  Fabio Zwirner
PDF
review
Video   Nathan             Seiberg
PDF
 

14:30-15:10
Video   Mariana             Graña
PDF

15:10-15:50
Video   Gary Shiu
PDF

15:50-16:30
Video  Rajesh            Gopakumar
PDF

16:30-17:00 Coffee


17:00-18:00

Video
 Gong Show *)

ZIP file




14:30-15:10
Video  Ashoke            Sen
PDF


15:10-15:50
Video  Tadashi            Takayanagi
PDF

15:50-16:30
Video  Brian            Greene

16:30-17:00 Coffee


17:00-17:40

Summary:
Video   Jeff             Harvey
PDF


15:30-16:10 Video  Niklas Beisert
PDF
Video  Marcos            Mariño
PDF
 
16:10-16:40 Coffee Coffee  
16:40-17:20 Video  Sergio Cecotti
PDF
Video  Anastasia             Volovich
PDF
     
17:20-18:00 Video  Dimitrios Tsimpis
PDF
Video  Chris Hull
PDF
     
18:00-18:40 Guided walk from the venue to the Reception Video  Juan             Maldacena
PDF
     
Events 19:15 Reception   Afternoon excursions 19:30 Drinks

20:00 Dinner
 


*) Information about the Gong Show:

This year we have decided to organize the Gong Show which will take place on Thursday at 17:00-18:00. There will be ten 5-minutes long talks. The Gong Show will be chaired by Shiraz Minwalla.
If you are interested to participate in the Gong Show please send an mail to: 
 
gong.show.strings2011@gmail.com
  
We need the following information:  Your name, your affiliation, title of your talk and short abstract (just a few lines). 
  
 The final decision about the speakers at the Gong Show will be announced during first days of 
 the conference (either on Monday or Tuesday). 
  

 

List of confirmed speakers

Niklas Beisert (AEI Potsdam) "Counterterms and E7 Symmetry in N=8 Supergravity"

Sergio Cecotti (SISSA) "N=2 gauge theories and algebras"

Miranda Cheng (Harvard) "K3 String Theory, the Largest Mathieu Group, and Holographic Moonshine"

Henriette Elvang (University of Michigan) review talk "Recent progress on amplitudes"

Davide Gaiotto (IAS, Princeton) "Field theories labeled by three-manifolds"

Rajesh Gopakumar (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad) "Holographic Minimal Models"

Mariana Graña  (Saclay) "Constructing metastable vacua in Klebanov-Strassler"

Michael Green (Cambridge University) "Multiloop systematics in pure spinor field theory"

Brian Greene (Columbia University) "Warped tunneling"

David Gross (KITP, Santa Barbara) opening talk

Sergei Gukov (Caltech) "A-polynomial, B-model, and S-duality"

Jeff Harvey (University of Chicago) summary talk

Chris Hull (Imperial College) "Double Field Theory and Duality"

Henrik Johansson (Saclay) "Lie Algebra Structures in Yang-Mills and Gravity Amplitudes"

Thomas Klose (Uppsala University) "Recent Results for Holographic Three-Point Functions"

Andrei Linde (Stanford University) "Chaotic inflation in supergravity"

Juan Maldacena (IAS, Princeton) "Comments on de Sitter perturbation theory"

Marcos Mariño (University of Geneva) "Exact results and stringy effects in ABJM theory"

Liam McAllister (Cornell University) review talk "String cosmology"

Shiraz Minwalla (Tata Institute, Mumbai) "A Theory of Dissipative Superfluid Hydrodynamics"


Greg Moore (Rutgers University) review talk "The Recent Role of (2,0) Theories in Physical Mathematics"

Alexei Morozov (ITEP, Moscow) "Challenges of beta-deformation"

Yaron Oz (Tel Aviv University) "Holography and Hydrodynamics"

Vasily Pestun (Harvard) "Exact Results for 't Hooft Loops in Gauge Theories on S^4"

Subir Sachdev (Harvard University) review talk "Quantum matter and gauge-gravity duality: quantum criticality, superconductivity, and Fermi surfaces"

Nathan Seiberg (IAS, Princeton) review talk "Recent advances in SUSY"

Ashoke Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad) "What can black holes tell us about microstates?"

Samson Shatashvili (Trinity College, Dublin and IHES) "Integrability in Quantum Theory, and Applications"

Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin at Madison) "Towards Simple de Sitter Vacua"

Tadashi Takayanagi (IPMU, the University of Tokyo) "Holographic Entanglement Entropy and its New Developments"

Dimitrios Tsimpis (Université de Lyon) "Uses of 3d toric varieties"

Erik Verlinde (University of Amsterdam) "The Hidden Phase Space of Our Universe"

Anastasia Volovich (Brown University) "Symblifying Scattering Amplitudes in N=4 Yang- Mills"

Frank Wilczek (MIT) "Three Ways Beyond the Standard Model"

Edward Witten (IAS, Princeton) "Chern-Simons theory from four dimensions"

Fabio Zwirner (University of Padua) review talk "LHC results and prospects from a theorist's viewpoint"

 

Participants of the Gong Show

Amjad Ashoorioon (Uppsala) "Gauged M-flation"

Johan Blåbäck (Uppsala) "The problematic backreaction of SUSY-breaking branes"

Thorsten Rahn (Munich) "Landscape Study of Target Space Duality of (0,2) Heterotic String Models"

Neil Copland (Vrije Universiteit Brussel) "Relating sigma models and Doubled Field Theory"

Jose Edelstein (University of Santiago de Compostela) "Lovelock gravities and AdS/CFT"

Tom Hartman (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton) "Higher Spin Gravity and the dS/CFT Correspondence"

Hirotaka Irie (Taiwan) "Stokes Phenomena and Integrable structures in non-critical string/M theory"

Niklas Johansson (Vienna University of Technology) "Holograms of conformal Chern-Simons gravity"

Johan Källén (Uppsala) "Cohomological localization of Chern-Simons theory"

Nima Lashkari (McGill University) "de Sitter Farey tail"

Oliver Schlotterer (MPI Munich) "The N point open string amplitude demystified"

Shahin Sheikh-Jabbari (IPM, Tehran) "Gauge-flation: Inflation from Non-Abelian Gauge Fields"

Bhupendra Nath Tiwari (INFN, Rome) "Statistical Fluctuations and Black Holes"

Hagen Triendl ( IPhT/CEA Saclay)  "Gauged N=4 supergravity from Calabi-Yau threefolds"